Article

2002 WineMaker International Amateur Wine Competition Winners!

Last spring, we decided to start an amateur wine competition. We thought it would be wonderful for WineMaker readers to have a chance to vie with each other and with other amateur vintners from across the continent. Plus, entering a contest is an excellent way to hone your cellar techniques and get useful feedback from judges. So we set a date, hired award-winning home winemaker Gene Spaziani as our competition director, and crossed our fingers.

By deadline day in early November, precisely 807 entries – twice the number we’d anticipated – had arrived in our Vermont headquarters, making our inaugural amateur wine competition one of the largest in the United States. The entries arrived from 41 American states, seven Canadian provinces and four different countries, and included an astonishing array of varietals and wine styles. Kit wines competed alongside fresh-grape entries in almost every category and made an impressive showing.

The week before the competition, we carefully loaded hundreds of boxes into a U-Haul truck and drove to Connecticut for the formal hand-off to Richard Quental, the competition’s judging director. Ric spent several long days working with our entry database and getting some 1,600 bottles (two for each entry) ready for judging.

The wines were judged on November 23 at the Radisson Hotel in Cromwell, Connecticut. Gene had recruited 27 expert judges, who spent over eight hours tasting and rating 162 flights of wine. More than 400 gold, silver and bronze medals were awarded at the end of the long day to every wine considered worthy. The medalists are listed on the following pages.

We’re extremely pleased with the first WineMaker International Amateur Wine Competition. Congratulations to everyone who won a medal, and a sincere thanks to our sponsors and everyone wo took the time to enter. See you next year!

Grand Champion Wine
Bruce Durkee • Newport, OR
1997 Wild Blackberry Port
sponsored by:

Best of Show Red
Howard Mozeico • Sherwood, OR
2001 100% Zinfandel
sponsored by:

Best of Show White
Tony Simmons • Pagosa Springs, CO
2002 Brew King Estate Series WA Columbia Valley Riesling
sponsored by:

Best of Show Country Fruit
James Landrum • Louisville, KY
2001 Brew King Island Mist Peach-Apricot Chardonnay
sponsored by:

Best of Show Mead
Ed Walkowski • Dalton, PA
2001 Clover Honey, Raspberry Fruit & Juice
sponsored by:

Best of Show Kit / Concentrate
Matthew J. Rubey • Bethlehem, PA
2002 Brew King Selection Luna Rossa
sponsored by:

Best of Show Sparkling
Theodore P. Woehr • Pittsburgh, PA
1999 100% Muscat Canelli
sponsored by:

Best of Show Dessert
Michael Hind • Fonthill, ON
Vineco Kendall Ridge Classic Port
sponsored by:

Category Medals

White Native American Varietal
Sponsor: Logic, Inc.
Gold:
Harold Olminsky; Northfield Center, OH; 2001 100% Niagara
Silver:
Richard A. Faltz; Oswego, IL; 2001 100% Niagara
Robert A. Herold; Vernon, CT; 2001 85% Cayuga 15% Vignoles
Raymond Meyer; Shepherdsville, KY; 2001 100% Niagara
David R. Miller; Louisville, KY; 2001 100% Niagara
Michael T. Way; Kingsport, TN;2001 75% Niagara 25% Cayuga White
Bronze:
Michael T. Way; Kingsport, TN; 2001 100% Cayuga White

White Native American Blend
Bronze:
Rodney Mills; St. Mary’s, PA ; 1999 50% Unknown 25% Concord 25% Niagara

Red Native American Varietal
Sponsor: Assembly Required
Bronze:
Tom B. Brown; Hillsboro, TN; 2001 100% Cynthiana
Dennis Carter; Crosby, TX ; 2001 100% Muscadine
Joel Sommer; St. Libory, IL; 2001 95% Concord 5% Grape Concentrate

Red or White Native American Late Harvest & Icewine
Sponsor: Brew By You
Bronze:
Lloyd N. Samuels; Fredericksburg, VA ; 60% Concord 40% Water
Richard Strouse; Newark, DE; 2002 RJ Spagnols Icewine Style

White French-American Hybrid Varietal
Sponsor: Leener’s Brew Works
Gold:
Lamont Beers; Eden, NY; 2001 100% Traminette
Donald E. Gauntner; Seven Valleys, PA ; 2001 100% Traminette
Donald E. Gauntner; Seven Valleys, PA; 2001 100% Vidal
Jan Klapetzky; Williamson, NY; 2001 100% Traminette
Thomas Mattfield; St. Peter, MN; 2001 100% Seyval Blanc
Stephen Morgan & Shayne Bricker; Bellaire, TX; 100% Blanc Du Bois
Silver:
Bonnie Bradfield; Glen Rock, PA ; 2001 100% Vidal
Tom B. Brown; Hillsboro, TN; 2001 100% Vignoles
Jerry A. Watson; Catspring, TX ; 2002 100% Blanc du Bois
Bronze:
Sean Arnot; Indianapolis, IN; 2001 100% Vignoles
Tony Carreiro; East Hartford, CT; 2001 100% Seyval Blanc
Donald E. Gauntner; Seven Valleys, PA ; 2001 100% Vignoles
Donald E. Gauntner; Seven Valleys, PA; 2001 100% Seyval
Jan Klapetzky; Williamson, NY; 2001 100% Vidal Blanc
Raymond Meyer; Shepherdsville, KY; 2001 90% Seyval 10% Vidal
Raymond Meyer; Shepherdsville, KY; 2001 100% Traminette

White French-American Hybrid Blend
Sponsor: Mayer’s Cider Mill
Gold:
Michael T. Way; Kingsport, TN; 2001 100% Vidal Blanc
Bronze:
Tony Carreiro; East Hartford, CT; 2001 50% Seyval Blanc 50% Chardonnay
Donald E. Gauntner; Seven Valleys, PA; 2001 60% Vidal 25% Seyval 15% Cayuga
Michael T. Way; Kingsport, TN; 2001 100% Ravat

Red French-American Hybrid Varietal
Sponsor: Double A Vineyards
Gold:
Victor Boutier; Kennesaw, GA; 2002 100% Walker De Chaunac Juice
Bonnie Bradfield; Glen Rock, PA; 2001 100% Chambourcin
Silver:
Jerry A. Watson; Catspring, TX; 2001 100% Lenoir
Bronze:
Calvin Hale; Columbia, MO; 100% St. Vincent
Ron F. Peperak; VA Beach, VA; 2002 100% Baco Noir
Donald Sessions; Burlington, CT; 2000 100% Foch

Red French-American Hybrid Blend
Sponsor: VinBrew Supply
Bronze:
Steve & Andrea De Baker; Greenleaf, WI; 2001 50% Foch 20% St. Croix 10% Leon Millot 20% Swenson Red
Calvin Hale; Columbia, MO; 50% Norton 50% St. Vincent
Duane & Patti Marcy & Joe Bambino; Syracuse, NY; 1991 45% Aurora 30% De Chaunac 25% Vignoles

Blush/Rosé French-American Hybrid
Sponsor: Mayer’s Cider Mill
Bronze:
Richard A. Faltz; Oswego, IL; 2001 100% Chambourcin

Red or White French-American Late Harvest & Icewine
Sponsor: Wyeast Laboratories, Inc.
Gold:
Mike & Ted Surette & Joanne Cormier; Mexico, ME; 2002 RJ Spagnols Specialty White Icewine Style
Bronze:
Lamont Beers; Eden, NY; 2001 100% Vignoles
Michael Hind; Fonthill, ON; Vineco Kendall Ridge Classic Late Harvest Vidal
Ron Vang; Mount Joy, PA; 2001 100% Ravat 51 (Vignoles)

Chardonnay
Sponsor: Brewmaster
Gold:
Steve Boskovich; Brighton, MI; 2001 100% Chardonnay
Priscilla Cooke; Springfield, OH; 2001 Wine Art Chardonnay
Steve Gross; Truckee, CA; 2000 100% Chardonnay
Raymond Meyer; Shepherdsville, KY; 2001 100% Chardonnay
George A. Shinkle; Fishers, IN; 2001 Brew King Selection Estate Series B.C. Okanagan Valley Chardonnay
Tony Simmons; Pagosa Springs, CO; 2001 Brew King Selection Estate Series B.C. Okanagan Valley Chardonnay
Silver:
Mark Clippinger; Selah, WA; 2001 100% Chardonnay
Walter Dabberdt; Boulder, CO; 2000 100% Chardonnay
Wayne Newman; Onset, MA; 2001 RJ Spagnols Cru Select Platinum Chardonnay
Michael Southard; Solon, OH; 2001 100% Chardonnay
Bronze:
Jim Brandeberry; Enon, OH; 2001 100% Chardonnay
Ronald P. Contillo; Cumberland, RI; 2001 Brew King Selection International French Chardonnay
Art Everett; Templeton, CA; 2001 100% Chardonnay
Kent Fried; Phoenixville, PA; 100% Chardonnay
Donald E. Gauntner; Seven Valleys PA; 2000 100% Chardonnay
James M. Joy; Oceanside, CA; 2001 100% Chardonnay
L. Daniel Mouer; Richmond, VA; 2001 Brew King Vineyard Select Chardonnay
Julie M. Pettit; Cape Coral, FL; 2001 Brew King Selection Luna Bianca
Robert S. Ross; Rochester, NY; 2000 100% Chardonnay
Anthony Sannino; Manorville, NY; 2000 100% Chardonnay
Tim Vandergrift; Port Coquitlam, BC; 2002 Brew King Selection Luna Bianca

Chenin Blanc
Sponsor: Homebrew Adventures
Gold:
Kent Fried; Phoenixville, PA; 100% Chenin Blanc
Silver:
Luke Capotosto; Cranston, RI; 2001 100% Chenin Blanc
Danny Villanueva; Baltimore, MD; 2000 100% Chenin Blanc
Bronze:
Ed & Marie DeWitt; Williamstown, NJ; 2001 100% Chenin Blanc

Gewürztraminer
Sponsor: St. Louis Wine & Beermaking
Gold:
Bonnie Bradfield; Glen Rock, PA; 2001 100% Gewürztraminer
Ed Walkowski; Dalton, PA; 2001 Alexander’s Gewürztraminer Juice
Silver:
Rick Walker; Forestville, NY; 1999 100% Gewürztraminer
Bronze:
Donald E. Gauntner; Seven Valleys, PA; 2001 100% Gewürztraminer
Charles Lemon; Beaver Falls, PA; 2000 100% Gewürztraminer
Raymond Meyer; Shepherdsville, KY; 2001 100% Gewürztraminer

Riesling
Sponsor: Hobby Beverage Equipment
Gold:
Rick Halajcsik; Oceanside, CA; 2001 Brew King Selection Riesling
Jack Mart; Indianapolis, IN; 2001 Brew King Selection Piesporter Style
L. Daniel Mouer; Richmond, VA; 2001 Brew King Selection Estate Series Washington Columbia Valley Riesling
Harold Olminsky; Northfield Center, OH; 2001 100% Riesling
Larry Paterson; Peterborough, ON; 2001 100% Riesling
Tim Vandergrift; Port Coquitlam, BC; 2002 Brew King Selection Estate Series Washington State Riesling
Silver:
Daniel P. Harazim; East Hampton, CT; 2002 Brew King Selection Estate Series Washington Columbia Valley Riesling
Charles Lemon; Beaver Falls, PA; 1999 75% Riesling 25% Cherry
Julie M. Pettit; Cape Coral, FL; 2001 Brew King Vintner’s Reserve Riesling
Bronze:
Lamont Beers; Eden, NY; 2001 100% Riesling
Bonnie Bradfield; Glen Rock, PA; 2001 100% Riesling
Leigh Seippel; Cold Spring, NY; 2001 100% Riesling
Rick Stromoski; Suffield, CT; 2001 100% Riesling
Walter S. Vinoski; Ruffs Dale, PA; 2001 100% Riesling

Sauvignon Blanc
Sponsor: Great Fermentations of Indiana
Silver:
Bonnie Bradfield; Glen Rock, PA; 2001 100% Sauvignon Blanc
Ed Walkowski; Dalton, PA; 2001 100% Regina Sauvignon Blanc
Bronze:
Paulette DiAngi; Osterville, MA; 2001 RJ Spagnols Cellar Classic Sauvignon Blanc
Reg Goodyear; Niagara on the Lake, ON; Vineco Kendall Ridge Classic Sauvignon Blanc
Joe Piscazzi; Cuyahoga Falls, OH; 1999 100% Sauvignon Blanc

Other White Vinifera Varietals
Sponsor: Corvallis Brewing Supply
Gold:
Sean Arnot; Indianapolis, IN; 2001 100% Muscat Canelli
Bonnie Bradfield; Glen Rock, PA; 2001 100% Scheurere
D. Bender & C. Halton; Kalamazoo, MI; 2000 75% Pinot Gris 25% Chardonnay
Karen Eubanks; Dallas, TX; Brew King Selection International Pinot Grigio
Donald E. Gauntner; Seven Valleys, PA; 2001 100% Muscat Ottonel
Kenny & Cindy Hamilton; Winston-Salem, NC; 2001 RJ Spagnols Cru Select Pinot Grigio
Bill LaPointe; Malvern, PA; 2001 Brew King Selection Limited Edition Symphony
Nicholas Passele; Boynton Bend, FL; 2001 100% Viogner
Gregory Swift; Salem, OR; 2001 100% Pinot Gris
Silver:
Doru C. Bogdan; La Mirada, CA
Alan Dodd; Chicora, PA; 2001 100% Pinot Gris
Ken Mapes; Temecula, CA; 2001 100% Viognier
Peter Mills; Halifax, NS; 2001 Brew King Selection Limited Edition Oregon Pinot Gris
Howard Mozeico; Sherwood, OR; 2000 100% Pinot Gris
Giovanni Orsini; Watertown, CT; 100% Malvasia Bianca
Bronze:
Mark & Nadinia Ballestrini; Preston, CT; 2001 100% Malvasia Blanca
Jim Brandeberry; Enon, OH; 2001 100% Pinot Gris
Stanley G. Burech; St. Clairsville, OH; 2001 Brew King Selection Limited Edition Oregon Pinot Gris
Joe & Donna Giunta; Webster, NY; 2001 100% Pinot Grigio
Larry Paterson; Peterborough, ON; 2000 100% Pinot Gris
Rick Stromoski; Suffield, CT; 2001 100% Scheurere
Gregory Swift; Salem, OR; 2000 100% Pinot Gris
Tim Vandergrift; Port Coquitlam, BC; 2001 Brew King Selection Limited Edition Symphony

Other White Vinifera Blends
Gold:
Laura & Steve Tuhela-Reuning; Sunbury, OH; 2001 Wine Art Piesporter
Tim Vandergrift; Port Coquitlam, BC; 2002 Brew King Selection Müller-Thurgau
Michael Walters; Valparaiso, IN; 2001 Brew King Vintner’s Reserve Piesporter Style

Cabernet Franc
Sponsor: E.Z. Cap
Gold:
Joseph Zappone; Euless, TX; 2000 Brew King Selection Limited Edition Cabernet Franc
Silver:
Rex Johnston & Barbara Bentley; Walnut Creek, CA; 2001 85% Cabernet Franc 11% Merlot 4% Malbec
Paul Borrelli; Windsor, ON; 1998 75% Cabernet Franc 25% Cabernet Sauvignon
Mary & Jerry Uthemann; Milwaukee, WI; 2001 Brew King Selection Limited Edition Cabernet Franc
Bronze:
Tony Simmons; Pagosa Springs, CO; 2000 Brew King Selection Cabernet Franc

Cabernet Sauvignon
Sponsor: Maltose Express
Gold:
Bob Thompson & Gene Raltz; Murrieta, CA; 2001 100% Cabernet Sauvignon
James M. Joy; Oceanside, CA; 2001 100% Cabernet Sauvignon
Keith Marton; Portland, OR; 1994 100% Cabernet Sauvignon
Del Sala; Salinas, CA; 2000 100% Cabernet Sauvignon
Michael Southard; Solon, OH; 2001 99% Cabernet Sauvignon 1% Merlot
Scott Stice; Minden, NV; 1998 95% Cabernet Sauvignon 5% Merlot
Walter S. Vinoski; Ruffs Dale, PA; 2001 100% Cabernet Sauvignon
John Wilcox; Rocky Hill, CT; 2001 100% Cabernet Sauvignon
Silver:
Donald E. Gauntner; Seven Valleys, PA; 1999 100% Cabernet Sauvignon
Steve Gross; Truckee, CA; 1999 100% Cabernet Sauvignon
Joe Marchioretto; Chicago, IL; 2001 100% Cabernet Sauvignon
Irma, Frank & Sophie Montefusco; Verona, NJ; 2000 90% Cabernet Sauvignon; 10% Merlot
Vincent Tallarida; Melbourne, Australia; 2000 100% Cabernet Sauvignon
Jessie C. Thompson; Arnold, MO; 2002 Brew King Selection International French Cabernet Sauvignon
Joseph Tichy; Napa, CA; 2001 100% Cabernet Sauvignon
Tim Vandergrift; Port Coquitlam, BC; 2002 Brew King Selection International Chilean Cabernet Sauvignon
Lou Wedderburn; Lemoore, CA; 2001 100% Cabernet Sauvignon
Bronze:
Frank Calcagni & Anthony DiChiaro; North Providence, RI; 2001 100% Cabernet Sauvignon
Richard Cangiamila; Revere, MA; 2000 90% Cabernet Sauvignon 10% Merlot
Paulette DiAngi; Osterville, MA; 2001 RJ Spagnols Cellar Classic Cabernet Sauvignon
Lee Foster Fuqua; Dallas, TX; 2001 95% Cabernet Sauvignon 5% Cabernet Franc
James M. Joy; Oceanside, CA; 2000 100% Cabernet Sauvignon
Armstrong Mettle; Saskatoon, SK; 2000 100% Cabernet Sauvignon
L. Daniel Mouer; Richmond, VA; 2001 85% Brew King Vineyard Select Cabernet Sauvignon 15% Brew King Vineyard Select Merlot
Carmen T. Spagnola; Trumbull, CT; 1998 80% Cabernet Sauvignon 10% Cabernet Franc 10% Merlot
Tim Vandergrift; Port Coquitlam, BC; 2002 Brew King Selection Estate Series Woodbridge Ranch 11 Cabernet Sauvignon

Merlot
Sponsor: Grape & Granary
Gold:
Stephen Anglim; Redondo Beach, CA; 1999 100% Merlot
Richard Morel; Pelham, NY; 2001 100% Merlot
Giovanni Orsini; Watertown, CT; 2001 100% Merlot
Frank D’Aponte & Rich Trawinski; Freehold, NJ; 2001 100% Merlot
Silver:
Don Barnes; Madison, IN; 2001 100% Merlot
David Celani; Glocester, RI; 100% Merlot
Michael A. Genovese; Newcastle, WA; 2000 100% Merlot
Nicholas Passele; Boynton Bend, FL; 2001 100% Merlot
David C. Sasscer; Santa Cruz, CA; 2000 78% Merlot 22% Cabernet Franc
Michael Southard; Solon, OH; 2001 100% Merlot
Joseph S. Stanjones; Northport, NY; 2001 Brew King Selection International Wine Series Merlot
Bronze:
Ralph & Salvatore Balsamo; Johnston, RI; 2000 100% Merlot
Jim Brandeberry; Enon, OH; 2000 100% Merlot
Richard Cangiamila; Revere, MA; 2001 100% Merlot
Luke Capotosto; Cranston, RI; 2001 100% Merlot
Denny K. Fong; Salinas, CA; 1999 100% Merlot
Robert Thomas & Gerald Gentile; West Haven, CT; 2000 80% Merlot 20% Sangiovese
Rick Halajcsik; Oceanside, CA; 2000 RJ Spagnols Vino del Vida Merlot
Paul P. Luchsinger; Hermitage, PA; 1999 100% Merlot
Peter Nero; Brattleboro, VT; 2001 100% Merlot
Dr. Raphy Singer; Beit Shemesh, Israel; 1999 100% Merlot
Brothers of the Vine; Woburn, MA; 2001 100% Merlot
Konrad Wos; Rye, NY; 2000 78% Merlot 13% Cabernet Sauvignon 9% Cabernet Franc

Shiraz/Syrah
Sponsor: The Perfect Sommelier
Gold:
James Demeter; Van Nuys, CA; 2001 100% Syrah
Kevin & Jill Mittan; Northridge, CA; 2001 100% Syrah
Louis M. Piancone, Jr.; Piscataway, NJ; 1999 100% Syrah
Silver:
Paulette DiAngi; Osterville, MA; 2001 RJ Spagnols Cellar Classic Shiraz
Mark Henry; Grass Valley, CA; 2001 Coopers Australian Shiraz
John Wilcox; Rocky Hill, CT; 2001 100% Syrah
Bronze:
Walter Dabberdt; Boulder, CO; 1999 100% Shiraz
Christian Giovanniello; Billerica, MA; 2000 100% Syrah
Rick Halajcsik; Oceanside, CA; 2001 RJ Spagnols Vino del Vida Shiraz
Michael Hind; Fonthill, ON; Vineco Kendall Ridge Showcase Australian Shiraz
Barry Lombardi; Watsonville, CA; 2000 100% Syrah
Scott Montgomery; Reisterstown, MD; 2001 100% Syrah
Michael Southard; Solon, OH; 2001 100% Syrah

Pinot Noir
Sponsor: Brew Your Own Brew
Gold:
Stanley G. Burech; St. Clairsville, OH; 2000 Brew King Selection Estate Series North Coast Bay Monterey Bay Pinot Noir
L. Daniel Mouer; Richmond, VA; 2001 Brew King Limited Edition Oregon Pinot Noir
Tim Vandergrift; Port Coquitlam, BC; 2002 Brew King Selection Limited Edition Oregon Pinot Noir
Silver:
Joseph D. Anselmo; Prosper, TX; 2002 Brew King Vintner’s Reserve Pinot Noir
Robert Caprara; Latham, NY; 2000 100% Pinot Noir
Richard R. Deuster; Hubertus, WI; 2001 Brew King Selection Pinot Noir
Peter Mills; Halifax, NS; 2001 40% Brew King Vineyard Select Pinot Noir Juice 60% Brew King Selection Limited Edition Oregon Pinot Noir
Howard Mozeico; Sherwood, OR; 2000 100% Pinot Noir
Tim Vandergrift; Port Coquitlam, BC; 2002 Brew King Selection Estate Series Monterey Bay Pinot Noir
Bronze:
Derek Lawrence; West Linn, OR; 2001 100% Pinot Noir
Howard Mozeico; Sherwood, OR; 1999 100% Pinot Noir
Howard Mozeico; Sherwood, OR; 1998 100% Pinot Noir

Sangiovese
Sponsor: Bader Beer & Wine Supply
Gold:
John Jett & Frank Vitale; Davidsonville, MD; 1999 80% Sangiovese 20% Merlot
Silver:
Frank Calcagni & Anthony DiChiaro; North Providence, RI; 2000 100% Sangiovese
Principe Brothers; Kenosha, WI; 2001 100% Sangiovese
David Garvis; Houston, TX; 2001 90% Mosto Italiano Sangiovese 10% Cabernet Sauvignon
Bronze:
Gene Collins; Broken Arrow, OK; 2001 100% Sangiovese
Mark Hrebin; Dunmore, PA; 2001 100% Sangiovese
Nicholas Passele; Boynton Bend, FL; 2001 100% Sangiovese

Zinfandel
Sponsor: Grapestompers.com
Gold:
James M. Joy; Oceanside, CA; 2001 100% Zinfandel
Keith Marton; Portland, OR; 1991 100% Zinfandel
Irma, Frank & Sophie Montefusco; Verona, NJ; 2000 100% Zinfandel
Irma, Frank & Sophie Montefusco; Verona, NJ; 2001 100% Zinfandel
Eugene Osentoski; Northville, MI; 1998 100% Zinfandel
Jeffrey Rurup; Lodi, CA; 1999 100% Zinfandel
Silver:
Rocco & Victor Berlingieri; N. Brentwood, NY; 2000 100% Zinfandel
Luke Capotosto; Cranston, RI; 2000 100% Zinfandel
Vincent Ferrari; Rotterdam Junction, NY; 100% Zinfandel
Bill Morris; Twinsburg, OH; 2001 100% Zinfandel
Michael Moscatiello; Wynantskill, NY; 2001 100% Zinfandel
Nicholas Passele; Boynton Bend, FL; 2001 95% Red Zinfandel 5% Petite Syrah
Julie M. Pettit; Cape Coral, FL; 2001 Brew King Selection Estate Series Lodi Old Vines Zinfandel
Carmen T. Spagnola; Trumbull, CT; 1999 100% Zinfandel
Joseph Tichy; Napa, CA; 2001 100% Zinfandel
Bronze:
Doug Browning; Denville, NJ; 2001 100% Zinfandel
James Demeter; Van Nuys, CA; 2001 90% Zinfandel 10% Syrah
Art Everett; Templeton, CA; 2000 100% Zinfandel
Robert Thomas & Gerald Gentile; West Haven, CT; 100% Zinfandel
Steve Gross; Truckee, CA; 2000 100% Zinfandel
Daniel E. Mastropietro; Austintown, OH; 1999 100% Zinfandel
Louis M. Piancone, Jr.; Piscataway, NJ; 2000 100% Zinfandel
David Salaba; Doylestown, PA; 2001 Brew King Selection Estate Series Lodi Old Vines Zinfandel
John W. Elmer & Sandra Curry; Blackhawk, CA ; 2002 93% Zinfandel 5% Cabernet Sauvignon 2% Merlot
Phil Santens; El Cajon, CA; 2001 100% Zinfandel
Roger Teeslink; Lodi, CA; 2000 100% Zinfandel
Raymond Willie; Selden, NY; 1999 100% Zinfandel

Other Red Vinifera Varietals
Sponsor: Valley Oaks Vineyards
Gold:
Cono M. Cioffi; Lutz, FL; 2000 Brew King Selection International Italian Montepulciano
Wyah Newman; Clinton, MS; 2002 Alexander’s Barbera
Julie M. Pettit; Cape Coral, FL; 2001 Brew King Selection Barolo Style
Tony Simmons; Pagosa Springs, CO; 2001 Brew King Selection Limited Edition Tempranillo
Greg Williams; Knightsen, CA; 2000 100% Petite Syrah
Greg Williams; Knightsen, CA; 2001 100% Petite Syrah
Silver:
Kenneth Belskey; Winfield, IL; 2001 100% Grenache
Stephen E. Kistner; Middletown, NY; 1999 Brew King Vintner’s Reserve Barolo
Thomas Marrone; Foster, RI; 2000 100% Ruby Cabernet
Kevin & Jill Mittan; Northridge, CA; 2001 92% Barbera 8% Cabernet Sauvignon
Tim Vandergrift; Port Coquitlam, BC; 2001 Brew King Selection Limited Edition Malbec-Shiraz
Danny Villanueva; Baltimore, MD; 100% Ruby Cabernet
Greg Williams; Knightsen, CA; 2001 100% Petite Syrah
Greg Williams; Knightsen, CA; 2000 100% Petite Syrah
Bronze:
Tom B. Brown; Hillsboro, TN; 2001 100% Ruby Cabernet
Michael Cabral; Pittsburg, CA; 100% Petit Syrah
Cono M. Cioffi; Lutz, FL; 2000 Brew King Selection Barolo
Lynn Johnston; Boise, ID; 2001 100% Gamay
Ken Mapes; Temecula, CA; 2001 90% Barbera 10% Syrah
Joseph V. Palmer; Tewksbury, MA; 2000 100% Barbera
David Salaba; Doylestown, PA; 2001 100% Gamay

Red Vinifera Bordeaux Style
Sponsor: Brew King, Ltd.
Gold:
Ralph & Salvatore Balsamo; Johnston, RI; 2001 40% Merlot 30% Zinfandel 30% Cabernet Sauvignon
Steve Boskovich; Brighton, MI; 2001 50% Cabernet Sauvignon 25% Cabernet Franc 25% Merlot
Walter Dabberdt; Boulder, CO; 1999 58% Cabernet Sauvignon 26% Merlot 16% Cabernet Franc
Lee Foster Fuqua; Dallas, TX; 2001 45% Merlot 45% Cabernet Sauvignon 10% Cabernet Franc
Tim Vandergrift; Port Coquitlam, BC; 2002 Brew King Selection Luna Rossa
Konrad Wos; Rye, NY; 2001 64% Cabernet Sauvignon 28% Merlot 8% Cabernet Franc
Silver:
Paul Borrelli; Windsor, ON;1999 40% Cabernet Franc 40% Cabernet Sauvignon 20% Merlot
Lee Goodman; Baltimore, MD; 2001 67% Cabernet Sauvignon 33% Merlot
Louis M. Piancone, Jr.; Piscataway, NJ; 1999 33% Cabernet Sauvignon 33% Sangiovese 33% Syrah
Konrad Wos; Rye, NY; 2000 62% Cabernet Sauvignon 28% Merlot 10% Cabernet Franc
Bronze:
Robert A. Herold; Vernon, CT; 2001 44% Syrah 28% Zinfandel 28% Cabernet Sauvignon
Philip J. Melillo; Cleveland, OH; 2001 70% Merlot 20% Cabernet Sauvignon 10% Cabernet Franc
Joe Piscazzi; Cuyahoga Falls, OH; 2000 86% Cabernet Sauvignon 7% Cabernet Franc 5% Merlot 2% Malbec
Stephen Morgan & Shayne Bricker; Bellaire, TX; 80% Cabernet Sauvignon 15% Cabernet Franc 5% Merlot

Other Red Vinifera Blends
Sponsor: Crosby & Baker, Ltd.
Gold:
James Demeter; Van Nuys, CA;2001 70% Cabernet Sauvignon 30% Syrah
Tony & Cosmo Digneo; Marlton, NJ; 2000 60% Cabernet Sauvignon 40% Merlot
Bill LaPointe; Malvern, PA; 60% Cabernet Sauvignon 20% Merlot 20% Malbec
Charles Lemon; Beaver Falls, PA; 40% Sangiovese 30% Merlot 30% Cabernet Sauvignon
Charles Lemon; Beaver Falls, PA; 2000 40% Ruainella 35% Mulinara 25% Corvina
Mike & Jane Mohs; Dorchester, ON; 2001 67% Cabernet Sauvignon 33% Shiraz
David F. Nagle; Belleville, IL; Brew King Selection International Spanish Rioja
Nicholas Passele; Boynton Bend, FL; 2001 50% Cabernet Sauvignon 50% Syrah
John Peragine; Hickory, NC; 2002 RJ Spagnols Vino del Vida Chianti
George S. Petersen; Mill Valley, CA; 2000 75% Cabernet Sauvignon 25% Merlot
Julie M. Pettit; Cape Coral, FL; 2001 RJ Spagnols Grand Cru Bordolino
Peter H. Rupcich; St. John, IN; 2001 49.5% Zinfandel 49.5% Alacante 1% Muscatel
David Salaba; Doylestown, PA; 2001 50% Syrah 50% Grenache
Phil Santens; El Cajon, CA; 2000 50% Zinfandel 25% Cabernet Sauvignon 25% Sangiovese
John P. Tanzilli; Rye Brook, NY; 2000 80% Barbera 20% Cabernet Sauvignon
Phillip C. Tridico; Midland, PA;1995 50% Cabernet Sauvignon 50% Cabernet Franc
Silver:
Mark Addington; Austin, TX; 2001 65% Cabernet 35% Merlot
Frank Calcagni & Anthony DiChiaro; North Providence, RI; 2001 50% Merlot 50% Cabernet Sauvignon
William Benedetti; Warner Robins, GA; 2000 Mosti Mondiale Montepulciano
David Garvis; Houston, TX; 2002 50% Cabernet 50% Merlot
David Garvis; Houston, TX; 2001 90% Mosto Italiano Vieux Chateaux du Roi 10% Cabernet Sauvignon
D.W. Gross; Olympia, WA; 2000 57% Cabernet Sauvignon 43% Merlot
Tom Heffernan; Seattle, WA; Cellar Craft International Rosso Fortissimo
L. Daniel Mouer; Richmond, VA; 50% Mosti Mondiale Barolo 50% Brew King Selection International Italian Barbaresco
David F. Nagle; Belleville, IL; Sommelier Select Cabernet/Merlot
Eugene Osentoski; Northville, MI; 1999 33% Syrah 33% Cabernet Sauvignon 33% Grenache
Carmen T. Spagnola; Trumbull, CT; 1996 60% Sangiovese 40% Merlot
Bronze:
Richard R. Deuster; Hubertus, WI; 2001 Brew King Vintner’s Reserve Shiraz & Alexander’s Cabernet Sauvignon Concentrate
Kenny & Cindy Hamilton; Winston-Salem, NC; 2001 RJ Spagnols Cellar Classic Rosso Grande
Steven D. Henry; Hurricane, WV; 60% 2000 Cabernet Sauvignon 20% 1999 Zinfandel 20% 1990 Syrah
Peter Nero; Brattleboro, VT; 2001 70% Zinfandel 30% Shiraz
Wayne Newman; Onset, MA; 2000 RJ Spagnols Cellar Classic Chianti
Pete Pascale; Brookfield, OH; 2001 70% Barbera 30% Merlot

Blush/Rosé Red Vinifera
Sponsor: Brew King, Ltd.
Bronze:
Jim Harper; Versailles, KY; 2002 Brew King Vintner’s Reserve White Zinfandel

Red or White Vinifera Late Harvest & Icewine
Sponsor: Keystonehomebrew.com
Gold:
Ralph Carelli, Jr.; N. Syracuse, NY; 2001 Brew King Selection Speciale Icewine
Cari Gibbs; Birmingham, AL; 2001 Wine-Art Tradition Series Gordo Icewine Series
Robert A. Herold; Vernon, CT; 2001 RJ Spagnols Specialty White Icewine
Michael Hind; Fonthill, ON; Vineco V.I.P. Series Icewine
Ronald E. Shoff; Carmel, IN; 2002 100% Riesling
Michael S. Valerio; Limerick, PA; 2001 100% Muscat
Danny Villanueva; Baltimore, MD; 2001 Wine-Art Tradition Series Gordo Icewine Series
Silver:
Rob Fassinger; Natrona Heights, PA; 1999 100% Riesling
Bill LaPointe; Malvern, PA; 2000 100% Sauvignon Blanc Botrytis Infected Sauterne
Thomas Mattfield; St. Peter, MN; 2001 100% Gewürztraminer
Raymond Meyer; Shepherdsville, KY; 1999 100% Riesling
Bronze:
James M. Joy; Oceanside, CA; 2000 100% Semillon/Sauvignon Blanc
Tim Vandergrift; Port Coquitlam, BC; 2002 Brew King Selection Speciale Icewine Style

White Table Wine Blend (Any Grape Varieties)
Sponsor: Red Star Yeast
Silver:
Robert A. Herold; Vernon, CT; 2001 80% Traminette 20% Riesling
Michael Hind; Fonthill, ON; Vineco Legacy Primo Bianco
Tim Vandergrift; Port Coquitlam, BC; 2002 Brew King Selection International Murray River Reserve

Red Table Wine Blend (Any Grape Varieties)
Sponsor: Fermentationfrenzy.com
Silver:
Keith H. Brown; Lansing, MI; 2002 Brew King Vintner’s Reserve Domaine des Brumes
Bronze:
Alex Affalter; Temecula, CA; 2001 60% Syrah 20% Sangiovese 20% Nebbiolo
Alex Affalter; Temecula, CA; 2001 70% Cabernet Sauvignon 30% Syrah

Grape & Non-Grape Table Wine Blend
Sponsor: Winemakers’ Cellar
Gold:
Jack Mart; Indianapolis, IN; Brew King Island Mist Peach-Apricot Chardonnay
Wayne Newman; Onset, MA; RJ Spagnols Cellar Master Mist Modified Peach Chardonnay 2% Kiwi & Raspberry
Joseph Zappone; Euless, TX; 2001 Brew King Island Mist Peach-Apricot Chardonnay
Silver:
Wayne Newman; Onset, MA; 2001 RJ Spagnols Cellar Master Mist Modified Peach Chardonnay
Bronze:
Ronald E. Shoff; Carmel, IN; 2002 80% Merlot 20% Black Currant

Apple or Pear (Varietals or Blends)
Sponsor: The Wine Smith
Gold:
Tyrone Hollie; Coopersburg, PA; 2002 Brew King Island Mist Green Apple Riesling
Silver:
Tony Carreiro; East Hartford, CT; 2001 50% Apple 50% Seyval Blanc
Bronze:
Tony Carreiro; East Hartford, CT; 2001 100% Apple
Kathy Myers; Frederick, MD; 2001 100% Apple & Spices
Larry Paterson; Peterborough, ON; 2000 100% Apple
Bob Stromberg; Ellettsville, IN; 2001 100% Oriental Pear
Gary Wilder; Tucson, AZ; Vinoka Cider Press Pear

Stone Fruit (Peach, Cherry, Blends)
Sponsor: E.C. Kraus
Gold:
Chris McKenrick; Plainfield, IL; 2002 75% Vintner’s Harvest Apricot Fruit Base 25% Alexander’s Emerald Riesling
Raymond Meyer; Shepherdsville, KY; 2001 100% Peach
Dr. Raphy Singer; Beit Shemesh, Israel; 75% Apricot 20% Strawberry 5% Raisin/Saltana
Silver:
Bonnie Bradfield; Glen Rock, PA; 2001 100% Cherry
Richard R. Deuster; Hubertus, WI; 2001 Brew King Island Mist Peach-Apricot Chardonnay & L.D. Carlson Peach Flavoring
James Landrum; Louisville, KY; 2001 100% Cherry
Michael T. Smith; Sabillasville, MD; 2002 100% Black Cherries
Bronze:
Erin Dixon; Newport News, VA; 2002 Brew King Island Mist Peach-Apricot Chardonnay
Alan Eggleston; Newport, OR; 2001 100% Pie Cherry
Rick La Spisa; Clarence Center, NY; 50% White Plums 50% Dark Plums
Dr. Raphy Singer; Beit Shemesh, Israel; 90% Peach 5% Strawberry 5% Raisins/Saltana
Robert M. Taylor; Fairview Heights, IL; 1999 100% Plum Juice
Rick Walker; Forestville, NY; 2001 100% Cherry

Berry Fruit (Strawberry, Raspberry, Blends)
Sponsor: Country Wines
Gold:
Sean Arnot; Indianapolis, IN; 2002 100% Red Raspberry
Alan Eggleston; Youngstown, OH; 2001 100% Blueberry
Jeffrey Gorze; Avalon, PA; 2002 90% Strawberry 5% Blueberry 5% Raspberry
Dave Kahle; Grand Rapids, MI; 2001 100% Blueberry
Raymond Meyer; Shepherdsville, KY; 2001 100% Blackberry
Richard Strouse; Newark, DE; 2002 100% Cranberry Concentrate
The Gang of Three; Burbank, CA; 2000 90% Cranberry 10% Raspberries & Blackberries
Silver:
Sean Arnot; Indianapolis, IN; 2002 100% Strawberry
Rex Johnston & Barbara Bentley; Walnut Creek, CA; 2002 84% Red Raspberry 16% Black Raspberry
Karl Glarner Jr.; Grand Ledge, MI; 2001 50% Elderberry 40% Mulberry 10% Wild Cherry, Blueberry & Raspberry
Karl Glarner Jr.; Grand Ledge, MI; 2000 Blueberry & Pinot Noir Concentrate
Rick Halajcsik; Oceanside, CA; 2001 100% Strawberry
Tyrone Hollie; Coopersburg, PA; 2002 Brew King Island Mist Strawberry White Merlot
James Landrum; Louisville, KY; 2001 100% Strawberry
James Landrum; Louisville, KY; 2001 100% Elderberry
David R. Miller; Louisville, KY; 2001 100% Blackberry
Chris Overcash; Mooresville, NC; 2002 100% Wild Blackberry
Larry Paterson; Peterborough, ON; 2000 90% Royalty Raspberry 10% Black Currant
Ron F. Peperak; Virginia Beach, VA; 2001 100% Blackberry
Zachary Shamp; Walkerton, IN; 100% Elderberry
Kevin Stubenvoll; Gaylord, MI; 2002 70% Wild Blackberry 30% Plum
Rick Walker; Forestville, NY; 2001 100% Strawberry
Rich Wieske; Royal Oak, MI; 2001 100% Cranberry
Bronze:
Bonnie Bradfield; Glen Rock, PA; 2001 100% Elderberry
Middle James Cellars; Hamburg, NY; 2001 100% Blueberry
Bob Deml; Virginia Beach, VA; 2001 90% Elderberry 10% Concord
Rick Halajcsik; Oceanside, CA; 2001 100% Blackberry
Mitchell G. Jones; Ellijay, GA; 2002 95% Blackberry 5% Banana
Rick La Spisa; Clarence Center, NY; 100% Blueberries
James Landrum; Louisville, KY; 2001 100% Blueberry
Raymond Meyer; Shepherdsville, KY; 2001 95% Black Raspberry 5% Red Raspberry
Walter S. Vinoski; Ruffs Dale, PA; 2001 80% Blackberry 15% Black Raspberry 5% Red Raspberry
Matthew Weber; Tucson, AZ; 2002 90% Cranberry 10% Red Grape Juice concentrate

Other Fruits
Sponsor: Strange Brew Beer & Winemaking
Supply

Gold:
Reg Goodyear; Niagara on the Lake, ON; Vineco Niagara Mist Peach Chardonnay
Valerie Peterson; Platte Center, NE; 2002 100% Kiwi
Silver:
James Landrum; Louisville, KY; 2000 100% Persimmon
Bronze:
Amy Albright-Germann; San Antonio, TX; 2001 100% Prickly Pear
Caj Brejtfus; La Puente, CA; 2002 50% Oak Fermented Plum 50% Banana
Caj Brejtfus; La Puente, CA; 2002 100% Whole Banana

Traditional Mead
Sponsor: National Honey Board
Bronze:
Steve Conner; Wingo, KY; 100% Honey

Fruit Mead
Sponsor: National Honey Board
Gold:
Tony Simmons; Pagosa Springs, CO; 2000 Apple Juice, Honey, Vanilla
Silver:
Silke Johnson; Santa Clarita, CA; 2001 60% Blackberry 30% Honey 10% Apricot
Bronze:
Harrison Bliss; Larkspur, CO; 2002 59% Clover Honey 41% Blackberry
Steven Deutsch; Denver, CO; 2002 Orange Blossom Honey, Fresh Raspberries, 2000 Voignier
Silke Johnson; Santa Clarita, CA; 2001 55% Apricot 35% Honey 10% Blackberry Juice
Michael S. Pendergrass; Tulsa, OK; 2002 Blackberries & Honey
Michael S. Pendergrass; Tulsa, OK; 2002 Honey & Orange Juice
John Rathmell; Ypsilanti, MI; 2002 Clover Honey & Blueberry
Gary Wilder; Tucson, AZ; Marionberry & Honey

Herb & Spice Mead
Sponsor: National Honey Board
Gold:
Janis C. Gross; Longmont, CO; 2002 Honey & Columbia Supremo Decaf Coffee Beans
Ken D. Nyback; Camrose, AB; Alfalfa Honey & Celestial Seasonings Wild Berry Zinger Herbal Tea

Flower or Vegetable
Sponsor: Flyingbarrel.com
Silver:
James Landrum; Louisville, KY; 2001 70% Rhubarb 30% Strawberry
Raymond Meyer; Shepherdsville, KY; 2001 80% Rhubarb 20% Strawberry
Rick Walker; Forestville, NY; 2001 100% Rhubarb
Bronze:
Paddy Fleming; Lakeside, MT; 2001 100% Dandelion
Steve Schmitt; Valley Park, MO; 2002 89% White Clover Flowers 4% Zante Currants (Dried) 4% Honey

Port Style
Sponsor: Wyeast Laboratories, Inc.
Gold:
Guy Gray; Uriah, CA; 2000 100% Cabernet Sauvignon
Andy Turriziani; Wilkes-Barre, PA; 2001 80% Fredonia 20% Water
Ted F. Young; Columbus, OH; 1999 75% Black Raspberry 25% Blackberry Brandy
Silver:
Gordon Gribble; Norwich, VT; 1995 50% Cabernet Sauvignon 50% Blackberry Port
James Landrum; Louisville, KY; 2001 Fortified Elderberry
Thomas J. Wermert; St. Charles, MO; 2000 100% Home Winery Supply Co. Port
Style Concentrate
Bronze:
Roland Gove; Angels Camp, CA; 2001 76% Petit Syrah 24% Everclear
Matthew Weber; Tucson, AZ; 2001 73% Apple Cider 27% Blackberries

Sherry Style
Gold:
Julie M. Pettit; Cape Coral, FL; Brew King Selection Speciale Sherry
Silver:
Michael Hind; Fonthill, ON; Vineco Kendall Ridge Classic Sherry

Other Fortified
Gold:
Bruce Durkee; Newport, OR; 2001 Fresh Raspberries
Rick Walker; Forestville, NY; 2001 100% Blackberry
Ted F. Young; Columbus, OH; 2002 75% Peach Wine 25% Peach Brandy

Sparkling Grape, Dry/Semi-Dry
Sponsor: Beernut.com
Silver:
Amy Albright-Germann; San Antonio, TX; 2002 Brew King Vintner¹s Reserve Pinot Gris
Tim Vandergrift; Port Coquitlam, BC; 2002 Brew King Selection Speciale Millenium Sparkling Wine

Sparkling Grape, Sweet
Gold:
Mark Daeschel; Philomath, OR; 2001 100% Muscat
Bronze:
Sherie Karow & Jon Orvold; Madison, WI; 2001 100% Concord

Sparkling Non-Grape
Silver:
John Rathmell; Ypsilanti, MI; 2001 Apple Cider, Clover Honey, Maple Syrup, Brown Sugar, Cinnamon Sticks
Bronze:
James E. Johnson; Nashville, TN; 2002 90% Peach 10% Chardonnay